Orange County Multifamily Cap Rate History and 2026 Outlook

OC Multifamily Cap Rates Historical Trends and What to Expect in 2026

Chris Kerstner Chris Kerstner
8 min read
30-Second Summary

OC multifamily cap rates have compressed from 5.5?6.0% in 2015 to 4.0?4.8% today ? a compression that has created enormous wealth for long-term holders while making new acquisitions increasingly challenging at current interest rates. Here's the historical arc, what drove it, and what 2026 looks like.

Understanding where cap rates have been is essential context for evaluating where they're going. OC multifamily has been in a long-term cap rate compression cycle driven by constrained supply, persistent demand, and institutional capital chasing the asset class. That compression has not reversed despite rising interest rates — but the dynamics are shifting.

Commercial real estate broker handing keys to buyer Orange County California apartment building sale
OC multifamily transaction volume hit a 10-year low in 2023 as rate-driven bid-ask spreads widened.

The 2015–2019 Compression

In 2015, OC multifamily traded at weighted average cap rates of approximately 5.3–5.8% across submarkets. Coastal assets were at 4.8–5.2%; inland markets (Anaheim, Santa Ana, Garden Grove) were trading at 5.8–6.5%. These rates reflected a market in early recovery from the 2008–2012 trough, with institutional capital beginning to flow aggressively into coastal California multifamily. By 2019, cap rates had compressed to 4.5–5.2% county-wide. The compression was driven by two forces: NOI growth (rents rose 25–35% between 2015 and 2019) and yield compression as more capital chased the asset class.

Historical Data
OC Multifamily Cap Rates: Coastal vs Inland 2015–2025

Coastal OC cap rates compressed from 5.1% in 2015 to 3.7% at the 2021 trough. Rising rates in 2022–2023 pushed both markets slightly higher, but OC remains structurally below national averages.

OC Multifamily Cap Rates — Coastal vs Inland (2015–2025)
YearCoastal OCInland OC
20155.1%6.2%
20164.9%6.0%
20174.7%5.8%
20184.6%5.6%
20194.5%5.2%
20204.3%5.2%
20213.7%4.9%
20223.8%5.0%
20234.0%5.2%
20244.1%5.3%
20254.2%5.4%

COVID and the 2021 Surge

The 2020 COVID period created a brief pause in OC multifamily transaction volume but no meaningful cap rate expansion. Unlike commercial office and retail — which saw significant distress — OC multifamily vacancy remained controlled through the pandemic. California’s eviction moratoriums kept tenants in place, government stimulus supported rent payment, and OC’s housing shortage meant displaced demand had nowhere to go. Cap rates at the end of 2020 were essentially flat to 2019 levels, with coastal assets at 4.2–4.5% and inland at 5.2–5.8%.

2026 Submarket Snapshot
Cap Rates by OC Submarket — Early 2026

Tap any bar to see what that cap rate means for investors at current financing rates.

Cap Rates by OC Submarket — Early 2026
SubmarketCap Rate
Newport Bch3.8%
Laguna Bch3.9%
Huntington Bch4.2%
Irvine4.3%
Costa Mesa4.5%
Santa Ana5.0%
Anaheim5.2%
Fullerton5.4%
Garden Grove5.3%
Orange5.1%

2021 was the historic anomaly. Pandemic-era monetary policy — the Fed funds rate at zero, 10-year Treasury yields near 1.5% — flooded multifamily with institutional and private capital simultaneously. OC benefited disproportionately: it was seen as a supply-constrained, high-quality market with durable fundamentals. Coastal cap rates compressed to 3.6–3.9%, the lowest levels ever recorded in the county. Inland OC compressed to 4.8–5.2%. Transaction volume spiked as sellers who had held through COVID chose to exit into a historic pricing environment.

3.7%
Coastal OC multifamily cap rate floor reached in 2021–2022 — the lowest on record for the county

The NOI side reinforced the compression. OC rents surged 15–22% between 2021 and 2022 as pent-up household formation, remote work mobility, and a tight housing market all collided. Investors buying at 3.7% cap rates in 2021 were simultaneously watching their NOI grow rapidly — which made the math feel better in real time even if it looked expensive on paper.

Rising Rates 2023–2025

The Fed’s rate hiking cycle that began in 2022 created the most significant challenge to OC multifamily values since the 2008 crisis — but the adjustment has played out through lower transaction volume rather than the outright price correction many expected.

By mid-2023, the 10-year Treasury had moved from 1.5% to 4.5%, and 30-year fixed investment property rates crossed 7%. At those financing costs, most OC multifamily acquisitions produce deeply negative cash flow. The buyer pool contracted sharply: all-cash buyers and investors with minimal financing needs remained active, but leveraged buyers — who represent the majority of transaction volume in normal markets — stepped back.

What prevented a price collapse was seller behavior. OC multifamily owners, many of whom had acquired at low basis years earlier, chose to hold rather than sell at prices implying cap rates they perceived as too high. Transaction volume in 2023–2024 fell 40–50% below 2021–2022 levels. The bid-ask spread between sellers (who still anchored to 2021 valuations) and buyers (who needed higher yields to justify the financing cost) simply didn’t close.

Cap rates moved out modestly — coastal assets from the 2021 floor of 3.7% to approximately 4.0–4.2% by 2025, inland from 4.9% to 5.2–5.4%. That’s meaningful movement in dollar terms on any individual asset, but far less than the 150–200 basis point expansion that some market observers predicted when rates began rising. The structural supply constraint — OC’s inability to add meaningful multifamily supply quickly — provided the floor that kept cap rates from expanding to match the rate environment.

2026 Outlook

The 2026 outlook depends primarily on the trajectory of interest rates. If the Fed's rate cutting cycle continues and the 10-year Treasury moves toward 3.5–4.0%, cap rate compression could resume — supporting or improving current values. If rates remain elevated, sustained negative leverage will eventually force more motivated sellers into the market, creating modest cap rate expansion of 20–40 basis points from current levels. The supply picture remains supportive: OC deliveries in 2026 are projected at approximately 1,600 units — well below the 10-year average of 2,400. Low new supply in the context of consistent demand is the structural floor under OC multifamily values. Major cap rate expansion would require either a significant demand shock or a supply surge — neither of which appears likely in OC's constrained geographic and regulatory environment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Cap rate (capitalization rate) is the ratio of a property’s net operating income to its purchase price, expressed as a percentage. Formula: Cap Rate = NOI ÷ Purchase Price. A property generating $100,000 in annual NOI purchased for $2,000,000 has a 5% cap rate. It is a financing-neutral measure of a property’s income yield — useful for comparing assets across markets and capital structures without the distortion of leverage.
OC multifamily cap rates in early 2026 range from approximately 3.8–4.2% for coastal submarkets (Newport Beach, Laguna Beach, Huntington Beach) to 4.3–5.5% for inland and mid-county markets (Costa Mesa, Anaheim, Santa Ana, Fullerton). These remain below the national multifamily average of approximately 5.5–6.0%, reflecting OC’s structural supply constraints and long-term appreciation expectations.
The 2021–2022 Fed rate hiking cycle pushed the 10-year Treasury from near 0% to over 4.5%, which repriced risk assets including real estate. As financing costs rose above property yields, investors required higher cap rates to compensate for negative leverage. OC coastal cap rates bottomed at approximately 3.7% in 2021 and have since drifted back toward 4.0–4.2%. The structural supply constraints that drove compression in the first place have not changed — which is why OC has not seen the sharp cap rate expansion seen in markets like Phoenix or Austin.
Cap rates and property values move inversely. When cap rates compress (fall), the same NOI is worth more — values rise. When cap rates expand (rise), values fall. A property with $100,000 NOI is worth $2.5M at a 4% cap rate but only $2.0M at a 5% cap rate — a $500,000 difference on the same income. This is why the cap rate environment at exit is the single largest driver of investment returns for a typical 5–7 year multifamily hold.
It depends on your investment thesis. In a rising cap rate environment, buying at today’s compressed OC cap rates carries exit risk — if rates stay elevated, exit cap rates may be similar to or higher than your entry, limiting appreciation upside. The bull case for buying anyway rests on rent growth (3–4% annually in OC) compounding NOI over the hold period, and on OC’s structural supply constraints limiting cap rate expansion relative to other markets. Many sophisticated OC investors underwrite to a flat or slightly higher exit cap rate and still find acceptable returns driven by rent growth rather than cap rate compression.
Share
Chris Kerstner
CEO, NextGen Properties — Costa Mesa, CA

Chris Kerstner founded NextGen Properties in 2000 and has spent 25 years acquiring, developing, and managing real estate across California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, Texas, and Florida. He has personally transacted over $750 million in real estate deals—spanning multifamily acquisitions, ground-up development, and value-add repositioning—and currently oversees a portfolio of 750+ units. Chris began his career underwriting commercial assets in Orange County and built NextGen into one of the region’s most active private operators. He leads the firm’s acquisition strategy, investor relations, and asset management, and is a licensed California real estate broker.

Weekly intelligence

The OC Real Estate Brief.

Market data, investment analysis, and property management insights. No noise. Direct to your inbox every week.

OC submarket vacancy & rent data
Cap rate & deal analysis
CA landlord law updates
No spam, cancel anytime